Scientific name:Dasypus novemcinctus
Fact: The Nine-banded armadillo uses its sharp claws for digging and not defending its self.
length: Body up to 32 inches and the tail up to 14 inches
Natural habitat: South-central and Southeastern parts of the US. Central America to South America, Peru, and Uruguay also in the Caribbean.
Sexual maturity: 6-12 months
Litter: Always 4 identical young of the same sex
Predators: Coyote, Bobcats, Cougars, Wolves, bears, Raccoon and Large birds of prey
Diet: Insects, small animals, birds, eggs, fruit, roots and carrion
Interesting facts: The only armadillo of the species able to swim. It does this by filling its intestines and stomach with air which helps it float. Also with small streams it can walk on the bottom by holding its breath. Using its tongue armadillos can eat 40,000 ants in one feeding. The name armadillo comes from the word armado which means one that is armed. When digging for prey they avoid getting dust in their nose by holding their breath for 6 minutes. Their armor is a bunch of hard bone scales.
Endangerment status: common
Thursday, 15 August 2013
Scientific name: Canis lupus arctos
Fact: wolves will often go with out food so when they do get some they can eat up to 100 pounds of meat at a time
Height/length:25-31 inches and 3-5 ft
Weight:175 Lb but females are lighter than males
Lifespan:7 years average
Natural habitat: Throughout the arctic
Sexual maturity: Males: 3 years Females: 2 years
Gestation: 53-61 Days
Predators: Polar bears, other wolves and humans
Diet: arctic hares, musk ox, caribou and lemmings
Interesting facts:lives in a pack with up to 30 wolves but usually 7-10 wolves. food is so scarce in the arctic that the wolf does not waste a single bit they will eat the skin, fur and bones. they younger pack members are the ones who will watch the cubs as the mothers go hunting. Within the pack there is a hierarchy and the dominate wolf will often make wolves lower then him roll on their backs in a submission . Yet even with this display of dominance there is very little friction in the packs.
endangerment statute: least concern
want to help:http://www.defenders.org/support-our-work
Wednesday, 14 August 2013
Scientific name: Crocuta crocuta
Fact: Hyena's resemble a dog but is more closely related to a cat
Height:5 1/2 ft (female larger than males)
Weight: 130-175 lb
Lifespan: Up to 25 years
Natural habitat: open grass land in africa south of the sahara except southern south africa and the congo
Predators: Lions, hunting dogs and humans
Diet: hunts wildebeest and zebra but also scavenge
Endangerments status: least concern but are declining due to hunting and the stereotype that these animals are "evil"
Interesting facts: Hyenas cough up indigestible food in pellet form. a hyena can chase and kill a prey upto 3 times its size. Hyenas were once thought to be both female and male due to their genitals looking similar. Hyenas howl to the ground unlike wolves who howl upwards. Hyenas are able to bite through bone. If hyena cubs are the same sex one will kill the other.
help the spotted hyena at: http://www.awf.org/donate
Scientific name: suricata suricatta
Fact: a meerkat can dig through a amount of sand equal to its size in meer seconds
Lifespan: Around 10 years
Natural habitat: open country side specifically in southern Africa
Litter: 4-5 young
Predators: Other meerkats (territory not for food), birds of prey, large snakes and mammals like the hyena
Diet: Mainly insects also large eggs, lizards and some plants
Endangerment status: Low risk
Meerkats are immune to scorpion and snake poison. They group together to scare off predators much larger than themselves. Meerkats use their tails so they can balance as well as using it to signal. Meerkats are like a small society they have the baby sitter to look after the young. The teacher to teach the juvenile to hunt also the sentry and hunters.
Want to help conservation:https://wwfstore.donorportal.ca/p-125-meerkat.aspx