Monday, 6 August 2012
scientific name: phoca groenlandica
small fact: females only nurse their young 10 minutes every hour but the pup i otherwise alone.
length:160-190cm or 63-75in
weight:130-160kg or 287-353lbs
natural habitat: Arctic and north Western Atlantic and breeds in the gulf of st.Laurence off Newfoundland,east of green land and in the white sea.
litter: 1 pup and are usually weaned in 12 days
predators:polar bears and humans who hunt young harp seals for there fur.
diet:feeds on fish such as capelin,cod and herring also crabs and types of squids
Interesting facts: while most seals use there front flippers to move harp seals use there back flippers.
the harp seals front flippers are more paw like. the dark patches on these seals are lighter on females then males. adult harp seals have black heads and a black harp shape on there backs which gives them their names. harp seals are mostly in the ocean except to give birth in which there can be up to 2000 seal per square kilometre.
A good website: http://www.thesealfishery.com/facts1.php
want to save them:
scientific name: Panth
an Tigris Tigris
small fact: A tiger roar can be heard from 3 km away.
Endangerment status : endangered
height: 5ft-6ft and 2ft-3ft for the tail
weight: 240-500 pounds
lifespan: 8-10 year in the wild
natural habitat:oak wood, forests, tall grass lands, swamps and marshes. They are also indigenous to India and are also known as the Indian tiger.
litter: they have about 3-4 cubs
predators: leopards,hyenas,pythons,crocodiles and other tiger will prey on the Bengals young the only predator the adult will have is most likely a lion and another tiger
diet: they will eat anything from termites to an elephants young. but are most like to eat moose,deer,pigs,cows,horses,buffalo and goats
there were 8 tiger subspecies at one time but 3 became extinct during the 20th centuary. They are extreamly good swimmers unlike most felines.
Friday, 23 March 2012
scientific name:gorilla gorilla beringei
small fact:gorillas rarely attack humans
height:gorillas can be up to 6 feet tall
weight:300 to 425lbs
lifespan: 53 years in captivity
natural habitat: dense or rain forests
litter:they will only have one baby but like humans it is possible to have twins.
predators:cheetahs and humans
diet:they are vegetarian there diets consist of celery,bamboo,thistles,stinging nettles,bedstraw and certain fruit.
Interesting facts:there are roughly 700 mountain gorillas left on earth. mountain gorillas have longer hair and longer arms than lowland gorillas they also tend to be a bit larger then other gorillas.
A good website:http://www.outtoafrica.nl/animals/enggorilla.html?zenden=2&subsoort_id=1&bestemming_id=1
Want to save them